About
Training
Club Races
Club Championship
News & Network
Contact & Membership
About
Training
Club Races
Club Championship
News & Network
Contact & Membership
Search
The Rules
Every year we challenge club members to compete in the club championship by competing in 4 out of 11 races listed below.
2024 Races
The championship is supported by Ponnek
https://www.ponnekrunning.co.uk/
4 from 12 to count
Craig Dunain – 16th March – North District Champs
10km 390m – BM
Entries -
https://www.sientries.co.uk/event.php?elid=Y&event_id=12823
Race Map -
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/CraigDunain.jpg
Birnam Hill Classic – 23rd March
6.5km 335m – AS
Entries -
https://protay.co.uk/events/birnam-hill-classic-2024/
Race Map -
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/BirnamHill.jpg
The Cobbler – 13th April - SHR
6km 730m – AS
Entries -
https://protay.co.uk/cobbler24/
Race Map –
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/Cobbler2.jpg
Two Mamores– 8th June - SHR
13km 1,300m – LS
Race Map –
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/Two%20Mamores%20Map.jpg
Arrochar Alps – 29th June – SHR
25km 2,400m - AL
Race Map –
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/RA-0202-main.jpg
Strathconon Games – 27th July
6.4km 420m - AS
Entry on the day
Moffat Chase – 3rd August – SHR
32.3km 1,918m - AL
Race Map –
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/Moffat%20Chase.jpg
Strathpeffer Games – 10th August
6.5km 230m – BS
Entry on the day
Tap O’Noth – 17th August– SHR
7.6km 370m – AS
Race Map -
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/Tap.JPG
Run Of The Mill – 5th October – SHR
14.6km 966m – AM
Race Map –
https://www.scottishhillrunners.uk/RaceMaps/ROTM%20&%20Nebit%20Descent.jpg
El Presidente – tbc
tbc km tbc m
Info sent to members 1 week before the race
North District XC champs – 7th December
8km 75m
https://www.ponnekrunning.co.uk/
Previous Champions
2023
Dan Rowe-leete and Helen Leigh
2022
Robin Howie and Caroline Marwick
2021
Robin Howie and Kirstie Rogan
2019
Andrew Gilmore and Cat Morrison
2018
Wullie Nicolson and Karen Lyons
2017
Javier Cabrera Valdes and Diana Macdonald
2016
Dave Wilby and Gill Irvine
2015
Luke Taylor and Sue Wood
2014
Dave Wilby and Karen Lyons
2013
Ross Bannerman and Karen Lyons
About
Training
Club Races
Club Championship
News & Network
Contact & Membership